Final Fantasy Exchange: Order Up!


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
[Art] FFVIII - On The Run
[fandom] life. duty. death.
darthneko wrote in ff_exchange
Title: On The Run
For: wallwalker
Medium: Art (mini dj)
Request(s): Zell, Selphie and Irvine. Laying low during a mission gone horribly wrong, licking their wounds (so to speak) and making plans to get out of trouble.

Fandom(s): FFVIII
Characters: Zell, Selphie, Irvine & rest of team
Rating: PG13 (minor swearing)
Spoilers/Warnings: Spoilers through Galbadia? Sort of? It ended up sort of AU from game canon. I'm sorry it's so late, I bit off a bit more than I could chew! I hope you like it. ^_^













  • 1
THAT LAST PAGE

HOLY CRAP

CAN I--

CAN I ROLL IN THIS AU FOREVER HOLY CHRIST


No, uh, seriously, awesome, awesome work. The punch of that last page is just AWESOME, and overall this just looks so great! Thank you for posting!

^______^ Thank you! Glad you like it. (I don't know what to say... I seem to have this ongoing obsession with turning Rinoa to the Dark Side. O.o She's more fun like that!)

Not the requestor, but...

Oooooooooh! I LOVE this! That's a very interesting twist at the end.

I love your drawing style! I love that you made a comic. I could read a whole comic book series with this. Great job!

Thank you! I'd love to DO a whole series, honestly, but I'm scared to think of how long it would take me! #^_^#

I don't even like FFVIII, but THIS IS. YES.

That last panel...mmph.

THE ANGEL WING ON HER SHOULDER.

Edited at 2009-08-24 02:14 am (UTC)

eeeeheeee! You can tell what it is! yay! ^___^ Thank you!

Oh, this is SO FANTASTIC. Wow!

You- and the- what--

WHAT

Oh man, that last panel. Dark!Rinoa is SMOKIN'.

^____^ Thank you! (and yeah, really, she is. x_x black slinky dresses ftw!)

Now I want the rest of this manga/comic/whatever.

It's EPIC.

And we don't even know what's going on.

WIN. SO MUCH WIN.

I love Rinoa as she is (one of the few), but Dark!Rinoa is so much fun, and that Squall Seifer thing as her lackeys...oh YES, much potential.

I swear, you just spawned a whole AU fanon, which could have its own comm and people writing for it.

Oh god, I could only WISH! x____x That would be mega epically awesome and then we could all read what OTHER people do. ^_____^ (lazy lurking fanficcer, who, me?) I'm glad you like it! ^__^

Oh, wow. So much win. :D

Will comment more coherently tomorrow when I'm at home again, wanted to tell you how full of glee I was for now. So, um, yeah. Eeeee. :D

Yay! I'm so glad you like. ^_^

HOLY CRAP.

No, seriously, this is the most awesome thing on the internet, I think. <3

eee! I can't believe how awesome everyone is for commenting. Thank you!

i can only say *_________________________________*

Dear jeebus, YOU are awesome! :D ZOMG, this is so awesome! I'm not a Rinoa fan (at all) but your DarkSorceress!Rinoa looks way cool. (Btw, I'd love to see you do Quistis - XD She's my most favorite FFVIII character.)

This literally made my whole morning (had a bad morning going), so thank you for liven it up. I'm not the OP, but this is made of so much WIN, I wish I were. lol, I was actually going to do a fic for this request for the Moogle Fluff, just got muchly side-tracked. ><;
...
This Dj makes my fanfic muses stir. >.> Well, my art muses too, but I don't have a scanner so best stick to a medium I can actually show off.

eeeeeee! #^_____^# Thank you! I'm so happy this is inspiring people and making them happy. I just want to tell people to go forth and make with the FF8 loving! ^_^

And I feel your pain on the scanner. x_x Mine's broken, so this was done entirely in manga studio with a wacom tablet. x____x Harder than it's made out to be! =P

HOLY SHIT DARK SORCERESS RINOA. AND PWNING BOTH SEIFER AND SQUALL IT'S LIKE YOU TOOK THIS SERIES I'VE BEEN (SLOWLY) WORKING ON OUT OF MY HEAD! CRAAAAAAAAZY.

I love Selphie, Zell, and Irvine too, but it's the Rinoa that made it for me. <3

And yay comics!

Thank you! I'm so glad people like this. ^_^

WOW! This is all kinds of awesome. <3 Loved the twist at the end! I love your drawing style- I would keep reading this if it was ever to be a longer thing.

(Deleted comment)
Thank you! I appreciate it a lot, regardless of timing. ^_^

(I wish it would spawn fic! I would reeeaaaad it!)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account